Is Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned canned mixed greens offer a soft, fork-tender texture and savory, well-rounded flavor often described as smoky and slightly salty; commonly warmed and served as a side, mixed into rice or soups, or paired with cornbread. Shopper comments note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional variance across batches in salt level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Greens (Turnip Greens, Mustard Greens), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Cane Syrup, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder And Spice

Check Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyVinegary
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep