Is Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned Vegetarian?

Description
Seasoned canned mixed greens offer a soft, fork-tender texture and savory, well-rounded flavor often described as smoky and slightly salty; commonly warmed and served as a side, mixed into rice or soups, or paired with cornbread. Shopper comments note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional variance across batches in salt level.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned canned mixed greens offer a soft, fork-tender texture and savory, well-rounded flavor often described as smoky and slightly salty; commonly warmed and served as a side, mixed into rice or soups, or paired with cornbread. Shopper comments note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional variance across batches in salt level.
Ingredients
Mixed Greens (Turnip Greens, Mustard Greens), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Cane Syrup, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder And Spice
Check Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Simply Stock, Unsalted Chicken Stock, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly
Alexia Foods Crispy Seasoned Potato Puffs, 19 oz
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz
Simply Potatoes Potatoes Diced Steakhouse Seasoned - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Glory Foods Simply Seasoned Mixed Greens, Seasoned is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


