Is GLP-1 Companion Semaglutide Support Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from bovine milk
- co-enzyme q10
- aloe vera leaf
- L-leucine
- glycine
- +1 more
from bovine milk
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Calcium, Magnesium (as magnesium oxide), Zinc (as zinc citrate), Chromium (as chromium picolinate), Sodium, BCAA Blend: Glycine, L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine, Colostrum (from bovine milk), Pro Collagen Blend: Aloe vera leaf, Goji (Lycium barbarum) fruit extract, Rose hips fruit, Grape skin extract, Japanese knotweed extract (Polygonum cuspidatum), hyaluronic acid, sodium salt powder, Herbal Digestion Blend: Ginger powder (root) (Zingiber officinale), Slippery Elm powder (bark) (Ulmus rubra), Chinese rhubarb powder (root) (Rheum officinale), Aloe vera powder (leaf) (Aloe barbadensis), Peppermint powder (leaf) (Mentha piperita), Dihydroberberine (GlucoVantage®), Co-Enzyme Q10 (Ubidecarenone), Bacillus subtilis (DE111®)
Check GLP-1 Companion Semaglutide Support against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLP-1 Companion Semaglutide Support in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine
Celestial Seasonings Sleepytime Wellness Echinacea Immune Support Herbal Tea Bags (20 Count)
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Immune Support Drink Mix Tangerine
About this product
Supplement


