Is Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy fiber
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy fiber

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Fructose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Glycerine, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 1% Of: Sodium Caseinate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Fiber, Cellulose Gel, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Salt, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Chloride, Gellan Gum, Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Picolinate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Phylloquinone, Cyanocobalamin, Vitamin D3

Check Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glucerna Snack Shake Nutrition Shake Rich Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Cans is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep