Is GLUCOSAMINE COMPLEX - 180 VCAPS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- from bovine trachea
- chondroitin sulfate
- magnesium stearate
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- L-cysteine
- glucosamine sulfate potassium chloride from shellfish exoskeleton
- +1 more
from bovine trachea
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucosamine Sulfate (Glucosamine Sulfate Potassium Chloride From Shellfish Exoskeleton), Chondroitin Sulfate (From Bovine Trachea), L-proline, L-cysteine (L-cysteine Hydrochloride), Wild Yam (Dioscorea Villosa), Root Extract (10:1), Mg Dried Equivalent, Devil's Claw (Harpagophytum Procumbens), Root, Hesperidin (From Citrus Sinensis Fruit), Stem Bromelain (From Ananas Comosus Stem), Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf/shoot, Leaf/shoot Std, Extract (45% Epigallocatechin-3-gallate), Rutin (From Dimorphandra Mollis Seed Pod), Hypromellose, Cellulose, Magnesium Silicate, Magnesium Stearate
Check GLUCOSAMINE COMPLEX - 180 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUCOSAMINE COMPLEX - 180 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
GLUCOSAMINE COMPLEX - 180 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


