Is Gluten free fruit mince pies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 415
  • 471

415

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pastry [brown rice flour, tapioca starch, vegetable margerine (palm oil**, rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier (471)), brown sugar, sugar, ground almonds, salt, stabiliser (415), natural colour (caramel 1)], fruit mince mix (46%) [sugar, apple purée (19%), raisins (15%), sultanas (15%), glucose syrup, currants (8%), citrus peels (4.0%) (glucose-fructose syrup, orange peel, sugar, lemon peel, acidity regulator (330), preservative (sulphur dioxide)), palm oil**, mixed spice, sunflower oil, acidity regulator (260), cinnamon, rice flour, treacle, orange oil]. ** contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. se indicated. e adult diet of 8700k). coles i'm fre licence from allergy advice: contains tree nuts (almond). may contain egg, other tree nuts and peanuts. 800 toorak call 1800 0 try it. or you tray a0450 - 9

Check Gluten free fruit mince pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item