Is Gluten free fruit mince pies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pastry [brown rice flour, tapioca starch, vegetable margerine (palm oil**, rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier (471)), brown sugar, sugar, ground almonds, salt, stabiliser (415), natural colour (caramel 1)], fruit mince mix (46%) [sugar, apple purée (19%), raisins (15%), sultanas (15%), glucose syrup, currants (8%), citrus peels (4.0%) (glucose-fructose syrup, orange peel, sugar, lemon peel, acidity regulator (330), preservative (sulphur dioxide)), palm oil**, mixed spice, sunflower oil, acidity regulator (260), cinnamon, rice flour, treacle, orange oil]. ** contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. se indicated. e adult diet of 8700k). coles i'm fre licence from allergy advice: contains tree nuts (almond). may contain egg, other tree nuts and peanuts. 800 toorak call 1800 0 try it. or you tray a0450 - 9

Check Gluten free fruit mince pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item