Is GLUTEN-FREE & NON-DAIRY COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic eggs
- organic chocolate chunks
- gluten-free natural flavor
- xanthan gum
organic eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR; ORGANIC NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL; ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA PASTE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN/EMULSIFIER GLUTEN-FREE ORGANIC VANILLA. *CHUNKS MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK PROTEIN DUE TO MANUFACTURING EQUIPMENT.); FLOUR BASE (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SWEET RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM); ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI); GRAPE JUICE AND RICE SYRUP; ORGANIC EGGS; GLUTEN-FREE NATURAL FLAVOR; GLUTEN-FREE ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR; GRAINLESS & ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE); SEA SALT; XANTHAN GUM.
Check GLUTEN-FREE & NON-DAIRY COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN-FREE & NON-DAIRY COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


