Is Gluten Free Vegan Coconut Cupcakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar (Sucrose, Corn Starch), Cane Sugar, Coconut, Nh Margarine (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk, Water, Guar Gum, Cellulose), Water, Brown Rice Flour, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Sunflower Oil, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Nat, Coconut Flavour, Vinegar, Tapioca Starch, Cornstarch, Vanilla, Baking Powder, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum

Check Gluten Free Vegan Coconut Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Vegan Coconut Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go