Is GNC Amp Advanced Muscle Performance Wheybolic Classic Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- hydrolyzed whey protein
- whey protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sunflower Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Tocopherols, Tricalcium Phosphate), Salt, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Silicon Dioxide. Contains Milk.
Check GNC Amp Advanced Muscle Performance Wheybolic Classic Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNC Amp Advanced Muscle Performance Wheybolic Classic Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dandies Air Puffed Marshmallows – Classic Vanilla – 10 Oz. (Case of 12)
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Dandies Air Puffed Mini Marshmallows – Classic Vanilla – 10 Oz. (Case of 12)
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Know Brainer Sugar Free Max Mallow Classic Vanilla
About this product
Supplement · Powder


