Is GNC Total Lean, Lean Shake Burn Strawberry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sicilian blood fruit & peel extract
  • natural & artifical flavors
  • pantothenic acid
  • as calcium d-pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • +8 more

sicilian blood fruit & peel extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein, Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate), Phosphorus (di-magnesium & Di-potassium Phosphate), Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), Magnesium (as Di-magnesium Phosphate & Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (as Zinc Oxide), Selenium (as Sodium Selenite), Copper (as Copper Citrate), Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate), Chromium (as Chromium Chloride), Molybdenum (as Sodium Molybdate), Sodium, Vitamin A (as Vitamin A Acetate), Vitamin C (as Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol D-3), Vitamin E (as Dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Thiamin (as Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin B-6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate, Vitamin B-12 (as Cyanocobalmin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-pantothenate), Lean Muscle Recovery Blend: L-carnitine (as L-carnitine L-tartrate), Biocore� Edge (protease (from Aspergillus Oryzae) & Proteases (from Aspergillus Oryzae, Asprgillus Niger & Aspergillus Melleus)), Sicilian Blood Fruit & Peel Extract (citruss Sinensis), Lutemax� 2020 Lutein, High-energy Thermogenic Blend: Caffeine (as Caffine Anhydrous), Capsimax� Fruit Extract (capsicum Annuum), Piperine (piper Nigrum) (from Black Pepper Extract), Whey Protein Isolate, Sunfiber� Partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum, Natural & Artifical Flavors, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xantham Gum, Cararageenan), Lecithin, Strawberry Powder, Citric Acid, Red Beet Powder (for Color), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Contains Milk And Soybeans.

Check GNC Total Lean, Lean Shake Burn Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep