Is Shamrock Farms Rockin Protein Shake Builder Strawberry - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • lactase enzyme

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry forward beverage offers sweet berry flavor and thick, creamy texture with a smooth finish. Commonly used as an on the go snack, post workout boost, or quick breakfast option. Customer reviews note pleasant taste, rich mouthfeel, convenient single serve packaging, and occasional remarks about pronounced sweetness or thickness sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Soluble Corn Fiber, Contains Less than 1% of: Artificial flavor, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sucralose, Red 40, Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate and Vitamin D3.

Check Shamrock Farms Rockin Protein Shake Builder Strawberry - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Shamrock Farms Rockin Protein Shake Builder Strawberry - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking