Is Go-Cat Chicken & Duck Dry Cat Food 750g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 8% duck2 total content in product: 2% rehydrated vegetablestypical product diamond
  • 4% chicken
  • of which 3% chicken
  • 1% duck in diamond
  • animal derivatives

8% duck2 total content in product: 2% rehydrated vegetablestypical product diamond

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition:CerealsMeat and Animal Derivatives (of which 3% Chicken and 1% Duck in Diamond and Drumstick shape Kibbles1)Vegetable Protein ExtractsOils and FatsDerivatives of Vegetable OriginMineralsVegetables (0.2% Dried Pea and 0.2% Dried Carrot, equivalent to 14% Rehydrated Vegetables in tripod shape Kibbles2)YeastsNatural Ingredients1 total content in Product: 2.4% Chicken and 0.8% Duck2 total content in Product: 2% Rehydrated VegetablesTypical product Diamond and Drumstick shape Kibbles 80%; tripod shape Kibbles 20%

Check Go-Cat Chicken & Duck Dry Cat Food 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Go-Cat Chicken & Duck Dry Cat Food 750g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Dried, Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking