Is GO-CAT Herring with Vegetables Dry Cat Food 4kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% herring 2 total content in product: 2% rehydrated vegetables typical product fish shape kibbles 80
  • of which 4% herring in fish shape kibbles1
  • fats fish
  • fish derivatives
  • animal derivatives vegetable protein extracts oils

2% herring 2 total content in product: 2% rehydrated vegetables typical product fish shape kibbles 80

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals Meat and Animal Derivatives Vegetable Protein Extracts Oils and Fats Fish and Fish Derivatives (of which 4% Herring in Fish shape Kibbles1) Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Vegetables (0.2% Dried Pea and 0.2% Dried Carrot, equivalent to 14% Rehydrated Vegetables in tripod shape Kibbles2) Yeasts Natural Ingredients 1 total content in Product: 3.2% Herring 2 total content in Product: 2% Rehydrated Vegetables Typical product Fish shape Kibbles 80%; tripod shape Kibbles 20%

Check GO-CAT Herring with Vegetables Dry Cat Food 4kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy