Is GO-CAT Herring with Vegetables Dry Cat Food 4kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 2% herring 2 total content in product: 2% rehydrated vegetables typical product fish shape kibbles 80
- of which 4% herring in fish shape kibbles1
- fats fish
- fish derivatives
- animal derivatives vegetable protein extracts oils
2% herring 2 total content in product: 2% rehydrated vegetables typical product fish shape kibbles 80
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals Meat and Animal Derivatives Vegetable Protein Extracts Oils and Fats Fish and Fish Derivatives (of which 4% Herring in Fish shape Kibbles1) Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Vegetables (0.2% Dried Pea and 0.2% Dried Carrot, equivalent to 14% Rehydrated Vegetables in tripod shape Kibbles2) Yeasts Natural Ingredients 1 total content in Product: 3.2% Herring 2 total content in Product: 2% Rehydrated Vegetables Typical product Fish shape Kibbles 80%; tripod shape Kibbles 20%
Check GO-CAT Herring with Vegetables Dry Cat Food 4kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GO-CAT Herring with Vegetables Dry Cat Food 4kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
About this product
Unknown · Dried


