Is Go Fresh Market Greek Yogurt Cherry Danish, Greek Yogurt Cherry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
- food enzymes
- d3
- a palmitate
- +2 more
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE AND GREEK YOGURT FILLING [CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), GREEK YOGURT (SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULT JRE), SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOUR], CHERRIES FILLING (CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), BUTTER (CREAM), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, EGGS, PARTIALLY SKIMMED MILK (MILK, VIT.A PALMITATE, VIT. D3), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, FOOD ENZYMES (XYLANASE, AMYLASE), ASCORBIC ACID DRIED EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOY FLOUR.
Check Go Fresh Market Greek Yogurt Cherry Danish, Greek Yogurt Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Go Fresh Market Greek Yogurt Cherry Danish, Greek Yogurt Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


