Is Go & Grow by Similac Advanced Formula Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- made with milk from cows not treated with artificial growth hormones not genetically engineered
- lactose
- dry skim milk
- skim milk
- vitamin d3
- D-biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium d-pantothenate
- +6 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim milk, Dry skim milk, Sugars (Lactose), High oleic sunflower oil, Soy oil, Coconut oil, Short-chain fructooligosaccharides (scFOS), 2'-fucosyllactose (2'-FL), Soy lecithin, Schizochytrium sp. oil (a source of DHA), Potassium hydroxide, Ascorbyl palmitate, Mixed toco - pherols, Cytidine 5'-monophosphate, Disodium uridine 5'-monophosphate, Lutein, Adenosine 5'-monophosphate, Disodium guanosine 5'-monophosphate, Minerals (mag - nesium chloride, potassium citrate, Calcium carbonate, salt, ferrous sulphate, zinc sulphate, manganese sulphate, copper sulphate, calcium chloride, tricalcium phosphate), Vitamins (ascorbic acid, choline chloride, choline bitar - trate, niacinamide, calcium D-pantothenate, vitamin A palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine chloride hydrochloride, folic acid, D-biotin, beta-carotene, vitamin D3). Contains: Milk, Soy. + Made with milk from cows not treated with artificial growth hormones Ingredients not genetically engineered
Check Go & Grow by Similac Advanced Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Go & Grow by Similac Advanced Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake
Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow
Balance Grow Honey Citron and Ginger Tea 70.55oz (4.4 lbs/2KG)
About this product
Supplement · Powder


