Is Go Natural Choc Salted Caramel Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • sunflower-322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUTS (PEANUTS, ALMONDS) (44.33%), DARK CHOC COMPOUND[SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), COCOA POWDER (15%), EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR] (19%), CARAMEL SAUCE [SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, INVERT SYRUP, MILK SOLIDS, VEGETABLE FAT, SALT, THICKENERS (1442, 401), EMULSIFIERS (471, SUNFLOWER-322), MINERAL SALTS (339, 500), PRESERVATIVE (202)] (17%), GLUCOSE (FROM MAIZE), COCONUT PALM SUGAR, PUFFED RICE, CHICORY EXTRACT (INULIN), SALT (1%), NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Go Natural Choc Salted Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Go Natural Choc Salted Caramel Bar is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsAussie Health

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go