Is Go PIG or Go Home 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Classic Chili & Salt Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fried in rendered pork fat
  • pork rinds

fried in rendered pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Go Pig or Go Home 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Classic Chili Salt are keto-friendly snacks. They contain 9 grams of protein per serving and have 0 grams of carbs per serving. Reviewers describe these chicharrones as delicious, crispy, and with a light airy texture. They also mention that the chicharrones are made with hormone-free and antibiotic-free pork, as well as being made with the humane raised pork attribute. Additionally, reviewers note that these chicharrones are on the expensive side. Overall, these chicharrones seem to be a popular choice among reviewers, with some mentioning that they fly off the shelves at Costco.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rinds, Salt, Coconut Palm Sugar, Spices, Fried in Rendered Pork Fat

Check Go PIG or Go Home 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Classic Chili & Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Go PIG or Go Home 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Classic Chili & Salt is available at 12 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketThrive MarketSpud CaAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go