Is Mission Chicharrones Pork Rinds Picante Flavor - 4 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork rinds
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

pork rinds

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The picante-flavored snack offers bold, zesty heat and an aggressive crunch with a light, airy puff texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads or soups, or paired with dips and beverages. Reviewers note consistent crunch, pronounced spice, and occasional variability in heat intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rinds, Salt, Dextrose, Spices Including Chili Peppers, Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Yellow 6 Lake, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color And Red 40 Lake

Check Mission Chicharrones Pork Rinds Picante Flavor - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mission Chicharrones Pork Rinds Picante Flavor - 4 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayTargetMariano'sPick 'n SaveAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go