Is Goat Infant Formula with Iron Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • goat whole milk solids
  • goat whey protein
  • lactose
  • taurine
  • lecithin
  • riboflavin
  • magnesium sulfate
  • +12 more

goat whole milk solids

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactose, Goat Whole Milk Solids, Goat Whey Protein, Concentrate, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Olein, High Oleic, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil),, Galacto-Oligosaccharide (GOS). Less than 2% of:, Antioxidants (a-Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Biotin,, Schizochytrium sp. Oil*, M. Alpina Oil**, Calcium, Carbonate, Calcium Pantothenate, Calcium Phosphate,, Choline Bitartrate, Cholecalciferol, Copper Sulfate,, Cyanocobalamin, d-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid,, Ferrous Sulfate, Inositol, L-Carnitine, Magnesium Sulfate,, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Phytonadione,, Potassium chloride, Potassium lodide, Potassium, Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Sodium, Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Selenite, Soy, Lecithin, Taurine, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A, Acetate, Zinc Sulfate.

Check Goat Infant Formula with Iron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking