Is Goat Infant Formula with Iron Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • goat whey protein
  • goat whole milk solids
  • biotin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • acetate
  • vitamin a
  • +9 more

goat whey protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactose, Goat Whole Milk Solids, Goat Whey Protein, Concentrate, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Olein, High Oleic, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil),, Galacto-Oligosaccharide (GOS). Less than 2% of:, Antioxidants (a-Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Biotin,, Schizochytrium sp. Oil*, M. Alpina Oil**, Calcium, Carbonate, Calcium Pantothenate, Calcium Phosphate,, Choline Bitartrate, Cholecalciferol, Copper Sulfate,, Cyanocobalamin, d-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid,, Ferrous Sulfate, Inositol, L-Carnitine, Magnesium Sulfate,, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Phytonadione,, Potassium chloride, Potassium lodide, Potassium, Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Sodium, Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Selenite, Soy, Lecithin, Taurine, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A, Acetate, Zinc Sulfate.

Check Goat Infant Formula with Iron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking