Is Goat Tzatziki Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- goat quark
- milk
- goat milk powder
- agar-agar
- pasteurized whole goat milk
- goat yogurt
- microbial enzyme
goat quark
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Goat Yogurt (Pasteurized Whole Goat Milk, Agar-agar, Goat Milk Powder, Bacterial Culture), Cucumber, Goat Quark (Pasteurized Whole Goat Milk, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Canola Oil, Garlic, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Processed In A Facility That Contains Tree Nuts, Wheat, Eggs, Sulphites, Soy, Milk, Sesame And Fish
Check Goat Tzatziki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goat Tzatziki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Goat Tzatziki is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


