Is Godiva Milk Chocolate and Salted Caramel Mini Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Cocoa Solids 30% minimum in the Milk Chocolate, Milk Solids 24% minimum in the Milk Chocolate

Check Godiva Milk Chocolate and Salted Caramel Mini Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Godiva Milk Chocolate and Salted Caramel Mini Bars is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go