Is GODSHALL'S, SMOKED SLICED TURKEY BACON Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • water

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (also called e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices offer a firm yet tender bite that crisps at edges when pan-fried; commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers cite reliable smoky flavor, quick preparation, and satisfying crispness, while some report variable slice thickness and occasional excess grease. They may exhibit slight chewiness when undercooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check GODSHALL'S, SMOKED SLICED TURKEY BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GODSHALL'S, SMOKED SLICED TURKEY BACON is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking