Is GODSHALL'S, SMOKED SLICED TURKEY BACON Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • water

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices offer a firm yet tender bite that crisps at edges when pan-fried; commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers cite reliable smoky flavor, quick preparation, and satisfying crispness, while some report variable slice thickness and occasional excess grease. They may exhibit slight chewiness when undercooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check GODSHALL'S, SMOKED SLICED TURKEY BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GODSHALL'S, SMOKED SLICED TURKEY BACON is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking