Is Godshall's Uncured Turkey Bacon, 10 Oz. Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with firm slices that crisp at the edges while retaining a slight chew. Commonly pan-fried or microwaved for breakfast, used in sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Customer reviews note consistent slice thickness, easy cooking, reliable crispiness, and flavor suitable for sandwiches and quick weekday meals in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with firm slices that crisp at the edges while retaining a slight chew. Commonly pan-fried or microwaved for breakfast, used in sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Customer reviews note consistent slice thickness, easy cooking, reliable crispiness, and flavor suitable for sandwiches and quick weekday meals in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Raw Sugar, Celery Powder.
Check Godshall's Uncured Turkey Bacon, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godshall's Uncured Turkey Bacon, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Godshall's Uncured Turkey Bacon, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


