Is Godshall's Uncured Turkey Bacon, 10 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with firm slices that crisp at the edges while retaining a slight chew. Commonly pan-fried or microwaved for breakfast, used in sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Customer reviews note consistent slice thickness, easy cooking, reliable crispiness, and flavor suitable for sandwiches and quick weekday meals in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with firm slices that crisp at the edges while retaining a slight chew. Commonly pan-fried or microwaved for breakfast, used in sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Customer reviews note consistent slice thickness, easy cooking, reliable crispiness, and flavor suitable for sandwiches and quick weekday meals in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Raw Sugar, Celery Powder.
Check Godshall's Uncured Turkey Bacon, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godshall's Uncured Turkey Bacon, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Godshall's Uncured Turkey Bacon, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


