Is Goku-Uma Ramen-Noodles, Hot Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- scallop
- bonito extract
- scallop extract
- fish sauce powder
- anchovy
- fish sauce
- calcium carbonate
- disodium succinate glycine
- disodium5-inosinate
- riboflavin
- +1 more
scallop
Dietitian noteScallops are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodle, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Starch Acetate, Salt, Sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Metaphosphate, Riboflavin (As Colouring), Dextrin, Tocopherols, Starch Sodium Octenyl Succinate, (Seasoning Packet), Chinese Leek, Green Onion, Red Pepper, (Soup), Sugar, Soy Sauce (Defatted Soybean, Wheat, Slat, Dextrin), Red Pepper, Vegetable Extract Powder (Cabbage Napa Cabbage, Glucose, Slat), Onion Powder, Kimchi Extract Powder (Napa Cabbage, Seasoning (Red Pepper, Green Onion, Onion, Garlic, Ginger, Sesame Seed, Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Slat, Water), Dextrin, Salt,s Esame Seed Oil)), Fish Sauce Powder (Anchovy, Water, Salt, Bonito Extract), Glucose, Scallop Extract (Dextrin, Scallop, Water), Seasoning (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium5-inosinate, Disodium5-guanylate, Disodium Succinate Glycine), Garlic Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Sesame Seed Oil, Burdock Powder, Ginger Powder, Citric Caid, Kelp Powder
Check Goku-Uma Ramen-Noodles, Hot Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goku-Uma Ramen-Noodles, Hot Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
About this product
Noodle · Dried


