Is GOLDEN CRUNCHY FISH RINGS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- haddock
- cod
- whiting
- pollock
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- diglycerides
haddock
Dietitian noteHaddock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POLLOCK, WHITING, COD, HADDOCK, POTATOES, WHEAT FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SAPP, CITRIC ACID, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, WHEAT), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, NOT MORE THAN 2% OF SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RESTRAIN MOISTURE). FRIED IN COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL.
Check GOLDEN CRUNCHY FISH RINGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLDEN CRUNCHY FISH RINGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


