Is Golden Flake Cheese Puffs, Jalapeno Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter milk
  • cultured milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

butter milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Contains One Or More Of The Following Pure Vegetable Oils: Corn, Cottonseed, Canola, Palm Or Soybean, Salt. Ingredients Of Seasoning: Whey, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Butter Milk, Onion And Garlic Powders, Spices (Including Jalapeno Pepper), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Torula Yeast, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6) Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Phosphate, Parsley, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Calcium Stearate.

Check Golden Flake Cheese Puffs, Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go