Is Golden Island Korean BBQ Pork 1.5 Oz - 12 Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • gluten free soy sauce
  • fermented soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • wheat free soy sauce powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sugar, Water, Korean Inspired Seasoning (Sugar, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Wheat Free Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Fermented Soybeans And Salt), Salt), Natural Flavor, Black Pepper, Salt), Brown Sugar, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Chili Powder (Red Pepper, Salt), Sesame Oil, Contains: Soy

Check Golden Island Korean BBQ Pork 1.5 Oz - 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Island Korean BBQ Pork 1.5 Oz - 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich