Is Goldminer California Sourdough Cracked Wheat Square Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat starch
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reports describe a mildly tangy flavor with toasty, slightly nutty undertones and a dense, chewy, grain-studded crumb under a crisp crust. Commonly used for sturdy sandwiches, toasting, and grilled melts; reviewers note reliable toasting performance and topping support, with occasional comments about uneven slices and variable freshness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cracked Wheat, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil or Soybean Oil), Yeast, Cultured Wheat Starch

Check Goldminer California Sourdough Cracked Wheat Square Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goldminer California Sourdough Cracked Wheat Square Bread is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep