Is Good Culture Cottage Cheese, Simply, Soft Small Curd, Low-Fat, Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- cream
- skim milk
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Whole Milk, Peaches, Water, Cream, Cane Sugar, Celtic Sea Salt, Peach Flavor, Pectin, Annatto (Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Live And Active Cultures (Lactobacillus Paracasei)
Check Good Culture Cottage Cheese, Simply, Soft Small Curd, Low-Fat, against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Culture Cottage Cheese, Simply, Soft Small Curd, Low-Fat, in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
Where to buy
Good Culture Cottage Cheese, Simply, Soft Small Curd, Low-Fat, is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


