Is Good Foods Chicken Taco Dip With Corn & Jalapeno Peppers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • neufchatel cheese
  • chicken broth
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • rotisserie style chicken
  • reduced fat greek yogurt
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +8 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spicy taco-flavored dip with a creamy base and noticeable chunky texture; pieces add occasional crunch. Commonly used as a party chip dip, sandwich or cracker spread, or topping for bowls. Reviews note convenient ready-to-serve packaging, enjoyable flavor and texture, with occasional comments about variable spice and chunk distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTISSERIE STYLE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), REDUCED FAT GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES), WATER, CORN, MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALTED EGG YOLK [EGG YOLK, SALT], LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE), WHITE WINE VINEGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED RED PEPPERS, GRAPE MUST, SALT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GROUND CUMIN, CHILI POWDER, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check Good Foods Chicken Taco Dip With Corn & Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping