Is Good & Gather 5 Grain Pilaf With Red Quinoa, Buckwheat Groats, Black Barley, Millet & White Rice, 5 Grain Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- black barley
- natural flavor
black barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED WHITE RICE (LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), RED QUINOA, BUCKWHEAT, BLACK BARLEY, MINCED ONIONS, MILLET, MINCED GARLIC, SALT, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, CELERY, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTERFAT, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHITE PEPPER.
Check Good & Gather 5 Grain Pilaf With Red Quinoa, Buckwheat Groats, Black Barley, Millet & White Rice, 5 Grain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather 5 Grain Pilaf With Red Quinoa, Buckwheat Groats, Black Barley, Millet & White Rice, 5 Grain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
SHIITAKE CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A SESAME SOY VINAIGRETTE POWER BOWLS, SHIITAKE CHICKEN
SUPER GRAIN ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA, MILLET, RED QUINOA, AND BUCKWHEAT, SUPER GRAIN
About this product
Grain · Dried


