Is Good & Gather Chicken Tikka Masala Chicken Breast in Creamy Seasoned Tomato Sauce, Chicken Tikka Masala Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • cultured dextrose
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • yogurt
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, GELLAN GUM), YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WATER, ONION, TOMATO PASTE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SPICES, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARAM MASALA (CORIANDER, CUMIN, CARDAMOM, CLOVE, CINNAMON, PEPPER), CULTURED DEXTROSE** (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, SALT), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), CURRY POWDER (CUMIN, CORIANDER, TURMERIC, GINGER, FENUGREEK, RED PEPPER, MUSTARD, SALT).

Check Good & Gather Chicken Tikka Masala Chicken Breast in Creamy Seasoned Tomato Sauce, Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go