Is Good & Gather Low Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzyme. Contains Milk.
Check Good & Gather Low Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Low Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Good & Gather Low Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


