Is Good & Gather Organic Chocolate Chip Banana Bread Whole Grain Baked Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oats
  • organic oat flour
  • organic oat hull fiber
  • organic natural flavors

organic oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic oat flour
organic oat hull fiber
organic natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Fig Paste, Organic Oat Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Invert Sugar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Oat Hull Fiber, Organic Dried Banana, Organic Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Cinnamon, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Monosodium Phosphate, Baking Soda). May contain Tree Nuts.

Check Good & Gather Organic Chocolate Chip Banana Bread Whole Grain Baked Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go