Is Good & Gather Organic Chocolate Chip Banana Bread Whole Grain Baked Bars Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic oat hull fiber
  • organic oats
  • organic oat flour

organic oat hull fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic oats
organic oat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Fig Paste, Organic Oat Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Invert Sugar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Oat Hull Fiber, Organic Dried Banana, Organic Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Cinnamon, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Monosodium Phosphate, Baking Soda). May contain Tree Nuts.

Check Good & Gather Organic Chocolate Chip Banana Bread Whole Grain Baked Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go