Is Good Natured Selects Puffs White Cheddar Vegan?

Description
Airy crunchy puffs deliver white cheddar flavor with a light melt in the mouth texture. Commonly enjoyed as a snack at home, in lunchboxes, or shared at gatherings, reviewers note consistent seasoning and convenient single serve portions; some report a powdery coating and occasional variation in cheese flavor between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese blend
- butter
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy crunchy puffs deliver white cheddar flavor with a light melt in the mouth texture. Commonly enjoyed as a snack at home, in lunchboxes, or shared at gatherings, reviewers note consistent seasoning and convenient single serve portions; some report a powdery coating and occasional variation in cheese flavor between batches.
Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Palm, Sunflower), Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (cream, Salt). Contains: Milk.
Check Good Natured Selects Puffs White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Natured Selects Puffs White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Good Natured Selects Puffs White Cheddar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


