Is Good Taste Company Chilled Soup Thai Green Buttercup & Coconut 500g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley
- natural kaffir lime flavour
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Buttercup Pumpkin, Water, Milk, Coconut Milk, Coconut Milk, Stabiliser , Milk Protein), Vegetable Stock (Water, Celery, Carrot, Onion, Leek, Herbs, Spice), Onion, Carrots, Salt, Brown Sugar, Maize Thickener, Cream (Milk), Green Curry Paste (Shrimp, Kaffir Lime Peel), Herb, Spices (Wheat), Natural Kaffir Lime Flavour, Yeast Extract (Barley), Chilli Contains A Total Of 51% Vegetables
Check Good Taste Company Chilled Soup Thai Green Buttercup & Coconut 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Taste Company Chilled Soup Thai Green Buttercup & Coconut 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Good Taste Company Chilled Soup Thai Green Buttercup & Coconut 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


