Is Good Taste Company Chilled Soup Thai Green Buttercup & Coconut 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • milk protein
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural kaffir lime flavour

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein
cream
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttercup Pumpkin, Water, Milk, Coconut Milk, Coconut Milk, Stabiliser , Milk Protein), Vegetable Stock (Water, Celery, Carrot, Onion, Leek, Herbs, Spice), Onion, Carrots, Salt, Brown Sugar, Maize Thickener, Cream (Milk), Green Curry Paste (Shrimp, Kaffir Lime Peel), Herb, Spices (Wheat), Natural Kaffir Lime Flavour, Yeast Extract (Barley), Chilli Contains A Total Of 51% Vegetables

Check Good Taste Company Chilled Soup Thai Green Buttercup & Coconut 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Good Taste Company Chilled Soup Thai Green Buttercup & Coconut 500g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Good Taste Company Chilled Soup Thai Green Buttercup & Coconut 500g | Spoonful