Is Good Taste Company Chilled Soup Thai Green Buttercup & Coconut 500g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • natural kaffir lime flavour

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural kaffir lime flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttercup Pumpkin, Water, Milk, Coconut Milk, Coconut Milk, Stabiliser , Milk Protein), Vegetable Stock (Water, Celery, Carrot, Onion, Leek, Herbs, Spice), Onion, Carrots, Salt, Brown Sugar, Maize Thickener, Cream (Milk), Green Curry Paste (Shrimp, Kaffir Lime Peel), Herb, Spices (Wheat), Natural Kaffir Lime Flavour, Yeast Extract (Barley), Chilli Contains A Total Of 51% Vegetables

Check Good Taste Company Chilled Soup Thai Green Buttercup & Coconut 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Good Taste Company Chilled Soup Thai Green Buttercup & Coconut 500g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go