Is Goodie Girl Sandwich Cookies, S'mores Vegan?

Description
Toasty, campfire-inspired flavor with crisp, thin outer cookies and a soft, sweet sandwich filling; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, packed in lunchboxes, or dunked in milk. Reviews often mention authentic campfire taste and satisfying crunch, while some buyers note pronounced sweetness and modest portion size and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- brown sugar, invert syrup, potato starch, natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasty, campfire-inspired flavor with crisp, thin outer cookies and a soft, sweet sandwich filling; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, packed in lunchboxes, or dunked in milk. Reviews often mention authentic campfire taste and satisfying crunch, while some buyers note pronounced sweetness and modest portion size and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Gluten Free Whole Grain Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Brown Sugar, Invert Syrup, Potato Starch, Natural Flavors (refiners Syrup, Natural Flavor, Organic Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Inulin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Cinnamon, Molasses, Ammonium Bicarbonate. Contains: Soy.
Check Goodie Girl Sandwich Cookies, S'mores against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goodie Girl Sandwich Cookies, S'mores in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


