Is Goods & Gather Glazed Pecans Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This item offers a crisp, crunchy texture with a glossy, sweet coating highlighting toasted nut flavor; consumers report consistent crunch and noticeable sweetness, occasional sticky clumping, and reliable freshness. Common uses include casual snacking, salad or oatmeal toppings, incorporation into baked goods, desserts, and inclusion on cheese or charcuterie boards.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecans, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter (cream), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Bes Corn Syrup. Contains Milk And Pecan May Conta Peanut Sesame Soy. Other Tre Nuts And Wheat.

Check Goods & Gather Glazed Pecans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing