Is Goods & Gather Glazed Pecans Vegan?

Description
This item offers a crisp, crunchy texture with a glossy, sweet coating highlighting toasted nut flavor; consumers report consistent crunch and noticeable sweetness, occasional sticky clumping, and reliable freshness. Common uses include casual snacking, salad or oatmeal toppings, incorporation into baked goods, desserts, and inclusion on cheese or charcuterie boards.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This item offers a crisp, crunchy texture with a glossy, sweet coating highlighting toasted nut flavor; consumers report consistent crunch and noticeable sweetness, occasional sticky clumping, and reliable freshness. Common uses include casual snacking, salad or oatmeal toppings, incorporation into baked goods, desserts, and inclusion on cheese or charcuterie boards.
Ingredients
Pecans, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter (cream), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Bes Corn Syrup. Contains Milk And Pecan May Conta Peanut Sesame Soy. Other Tre Nuts And Wheat.
Check Goods & Gather Glazed Pecans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goods & Gather Glazed Pecans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Pouch


