Is Gorgonzola Piccante Semi-Soft Blue-Veined Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, RENNET, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI.
Check Gorgonzola Piccante Semi-Soft Blue-Veined Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gorgonzola Piccante Semi-Soft Blue-Veined Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kraft Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Gorgonzola Piccante Semi-Soft Blue-Veined Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


