Is GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, golden breading gives a crunchy exterior and flaky, mild-tasting fish inside; often served on buns as quick sandwiches, in wraps, or with sides. Reviewers commonly note convenient, easy preparation and reheating and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven coating or occasional strong fish flavor and variable portion sizes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK FILLETS: ALASKA POLLOCK, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE). BREADCRUMB COATING: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY, YEAST, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR. VEGETABLE OIL: COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingLunchMeal Prep