Is GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, golden breading gives a crunchy exterior and flaky, mild-tasting fish inside; often served on buns as quick sandwiches, in wraps, or with sides. Reviewers commonly note convenient, easy preparation and reheating and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven coating or occasional strong fish flavor and variable portion sizes reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- to retain fish moisture
- alaska pollock
- natural flavor
to retain fish moisture
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, golden breading gives a crunchy exterior and flaky, mild-tasting fish inside; often served on buns as quick sandwiches, in wraps, or with sides. Reviewers commonly note convenient, easy preparation and reheating and satisfying crunch, while some report uneven coating or occasional strong fish flavor and variable portion sizes reported.
Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK FILLETS: ALASKA POLLOCK, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE). BREADCRUMB COATING: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY, YEAST, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR. VEGETABLE OIL: COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
Where to buy
GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


